B.SC AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND EXTENSION SERVICES

INTRODUCTION?

Agricultural Economics is a field of study that ensures the optimal utilisation of resources for the betterment of man and national development as well as ensuring the sustainability of the ecosystem for progenies. It specifically deals with allocation of resources in an efficient and sustainable manner.

Agricultural Extension on the other hand is the application and dissemination of scientific research and new knowledge  to agricultural practices through farmer education. Rural Development is a field of study that allows for teaching and researching into actions and initiatives that ensure improvement in the standard of living for the rural populace.

PHILOSOPHY AND OBJECTIVE OF THE PROGRAMME

The philosophy of the proposed programme is to uphold the vision of IBBUL as a centre of excellence and to train versatile students in the field of Agricultural Economics and Extension Services that would be employees or employers of labour in accordance with the challenges of the new millennium.

BASIS FOR THE B.Sc DEGREE PROGRAMME IN AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND EXTENSION SERVICES

The Millennium challenges globally require graduates that can readily secure employment or that are employers of labour after completion of academic programmes. The proposed Agricultural Economics and Extension programme is designed with this notion in mind.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENT AND EXPECTED DURATION OF THE PROGRAMME

To be eligible for admission into the B.Sc Degree Programme in Agricultural Economics and Extension Services at IBBU candidates must satisfy the entry requirement as specified below:

UTME ENTRY(100 Level)

Credit Passes in 5 WASCE/GCE/NECO subjects including English, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology/Agricultural Science and at least a pass  in Physics, Geography or Economics. The Credit pass in Agricultural Science must be backed up by at least a pass in Biology at not more that two sittings.

DIRECT ENTRY (200-LEVEL)

Candidates with the following qualifications are eligible for admission into 200-Level

a) Candidates that have satisfied the above minimum O'Level condition of the credit passes in WASCE/GCE/NECO subjects for admission into programme and in addition have passed the General Certificate of Education at the advanced Level or its equivalent in Chemistry and in at least one subject from the following: Biology, Botany, Zoology, Mathematics, Agricultural Science, Physics, Economics or Geography.

b) Candidates that have obtained the minimum O'Level credit passes as set out above and un addition, have obtained the Higher National Diploma(HND) with minimum of upper credit (60-65) in relevant fields from schools or colleges accredited by NBTE and recognised by the University, will be admitted into 300-level.

 

 

Already Applied?

Check Your Application Status

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

[recent_post_slider design="design-3" arrows="true" autoplay="true"dots="false"]

ACADEMIC STAFF LIST

S/N STAFFID NAME DEPARTMENT DESIGNATION
1 1210 MUHAMMAD NASIRU MAITURARE VICE-CHANCELLOR VICE CHANCELLOR
2 424 NUHU OBAJE GEOLOGY PROFESSOR
3 1159 AMOS AMECHI FRENCH PROFESSOR
4 1359 KOLO IBRAHIM DOKO MICROBIOLOGY PROFESSOR
5 007 MOHAMMED BASHIR SULEIMAN LIBRARY LIBRARIAN
6 1385 AHMED SHEHU ABDUSSALAM ARABIC PROFESSOR
7 1132 ADEWALE AREOLA OLAITAN POLITICAL SCIENCE PROFESSOR
8 714 IGBO EDDIEFLOYD MADUABUCHI SOCIOLOGY PROFESSOR
9 470 DANIYAN M. A. PHYSICS PROFESSOR
10 956 IGBO ROSEMARY O CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. PROFESSOR
11 1384 H O AKANYA BIOCHEMISTRY PROFESSOR
12 1383 MUSA GALADIMA MICROBIOLOGY PROFESSOR
13 143 KOLAWALE VICTOR ARE GEOGRAPY PROFESSOR
14 190 BABA ALFA PHYSICS PROFESSOR
15 1003 P.FRANK CAREW C. COUNS. PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSOR
16 537 IBRAHIM ADAMU KOLO COUNS. PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSOR
17 785 BALOGU DENNIS FOOD SCIENCE & TECH. PROFESSOR
18 1370 AJIBOLA CLEMENT ABIODUN SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION PROFESSOR
19 1381 EDWIN OSAWE IGUISI GEOGRAPY PROFESSOR
20 299 OLORUNSANYA AYOTUNDE OLUWATUNBO AGRONOMY PROFESSOR
21 1317 ABDULLAHI BALA ANIMAL SCIENCE PROFESSOR
22 1367 ADAMU KASIMU ABU BIOLOGY PROFESSOR
23 1194 STEVE NWOKEOCHA GEOLOGY PROFESSOR
24 1382 MADU BARNABAS C SCIENCE EDUCATION PROFESSOR
25 093 APEGBA KER ENGLISH PROFESSOR
26 587 GEORGE EWENIYI COUNS. PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSOR
27 620 MUSTAPHA MOHAMMED TAJORDEEN SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION PROFESSOR
28 1362 ABDULKADIR MAMMAN SABA HISTORY DR.
29 1335 NDAKO YAHAYA SHABA ECONOMICS READER
30 1334 MOHAMMED FATIMA LADIDI PHYSICS READER
31 1208 MAY IFEOMA NWOYE BUSINESS ADMIN PROFESSOR
32 953 OMONU JAMES BOYI SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION PROFESSOR
33 946 SULE EGYA E ENGLISH PROFESSOR
34 1324 SHUAIBU MUSA HASSAN GEOGRAPY PROFESSOR
35 783 OLORUNSANYA ENIOLA OLUWATOYIN AGRIC EXTENSION READER
36 610 M. O. OJUOLA CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. READER
37 767 KADANDANI BILYAMINU IDRIS ECONOMICS READER
38 1333 AKAMOBI ANTHONY ANYII ECONOMICS ASSOCIATE PROF.
39 582 ALIYU MUHAMMED JAMIU ARABIC READER
40 777 MOHAMMED SABA MOHAMMED SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION READER
41 640 ROSELINE OLUFUNKE B COUNS. PSYCHOLOGY READER
42 727 MATHEW ISAH K CROP PROTECTION READER
43 730 AMANABO MUSA BIOCHEMISTRY READER
44 644 IBRAHIM OLAYIWOLA ISHAQ ARABIC READER
45 820 LAWAL FOLORUNSO A. AGRIC EXTENSION READER
46 629 MUSA BAWA MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER READER
47 1325 KABIR ADAMU YUSUF BIOCHEMISTRY READER
48 845 IBRAHIM USMAN BABA BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE READER
49 220 NIRANJAN KUMAR CROP PROTECTION READER
50 1369 DANIEL NMA TSADO ANIMAL PRODUCTION READER
51 1122 BELLO YOHANNA PAIKO CHEMISTRY SNR. LECTURER
52 1195 KATUKA YAKI BUSINESS ADMIN SNR.LECTURER
53 1331 ABAYA ANGULU SAMSON ENGLISH SNR LECTURER
54 1387 ALIYU USMAN CROP PROTECTION SNR LECTURER
55 806 DENNIS IDONIJE AIDELOKHAN PUBLIC ADMIN SNR LECTURER
56 176 OLADIPUPO MUYIDEEN DAWODU PHYSICS SNR LECTURER
57 1388 SHESHI T SIDI HISTORY SNR LECTURER
58 941 AGU MARGARET N. ENGLISH SNR LECTURER
59 844 GALADIMA JAMES MATHEMATICS SNR LECTURER
60 994 IBRAHIM ISAH LAKAN CHEMISTRY SNR. LECTURER
61 092 APARA S. A. E. EDUCATION FOUNDATION SNR LECTURER
62 1380 OGUNWOLU SEMIU OLALEKAN FOOD SCIENCE & TECH. SNR. LECTURER
63 1136 SALIHU ABDULWAHEED ADELABU BUSINESS ADMIN SNR.LECTURER
64 1151 MATT ALFA GORDON AKALE EDUCATION FOUNDATION SNR LECTURER
65 823 ELELE UGOEZE UCHEOMA CHEMISTRY SNR. LECTURER
66 346 SALIHU MOHAMMED NIWORU POLITICAL SCIENCE SNR LECTURER
67 130 ABDULMALIQ S. Y AGRONOMY SNR.LECTURER
68 961 MUSA ACHIMUGU DICKSON BIOCHEMISTRY SNR.LECTURER
69 104 EGBEWANDE OLUFEMI ANIMAL SCIENCE SNR.LECTURER
70 099 OGUNGBE EBENEZER OLUSEGUN ENGLISH SNR.LECTURER
71 1364 SANI BELLO MASS COMM. SNR LECTURER
72 033 MUHAMMAD ALKALI ENGLISH SNR.LECTURER
73 960 MOHAMMED ALIYU PAIKO BIOCHEMISTRY SNR LECTURER
74 211 ALIYU YAHAYA BADEGGI MATHEMATICS SNR.LECTURER
75 813 SALOMI MATTHEW OLUFUNSO SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION SNR.LECTURER
76 1376 UMAR SHESHI ISAH AGRIC EXTENSION SNR LECTURER
77 034 SAMUEL IBRAHIM IBBI GEOGRAPY SNR LECTURER
78 095 DR. DANJUMA SOLOMON CROP PRODUCTION SNR LECTURER
79 1368 ALKALI ALHAJI JIBRIL MATHEMATICS SNR. LECTURER
80 337 JOHN JIYA COUNS. PSYCHOLOGY SNR LECTURER
81 112 DADI-MAMUD NAOMI BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE SNR LECTURER
82 609 OTINCHE SUNDAY INYOKWE PUBLIC ADMIN SNR LECTURER
83 726 LAWAL SALAHU MOHAMMED HISTORY SNR LECTURER
84 124 ABUBAKAR GUDUGI S. I AGRONOMY LECTURER I
85 603 BABA JOHN MICROBIOLOGY LECTURER I
86 114 MAWOLI MOHAMMED ABUBAKAR BUSINESS ADMIN SNR. LECTURER
87 634 FASHAGBA OLASEHENDE MATHEW BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER I
88 108 MUSA YAHAYA DUTSUN ARABIC LECTURER I
89 125 ANGO NUHU ALIYU BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER I
90 632 KABIR MOHAMMED ADAMU BIOLOGY SNR LECTURER
91 126 BASHIR DANLAMI S/DAJI BUSINESS ADMIN SNR LECTURER
92 1085 MUHAMMAD D USMAN MASS COMM. SNR LECTURER
93 1365 JIBRIN YUSUF PAIKO CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. SNR LECTURER
94 821 ADELAKUN A ALANI CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. LECTURER I
95 117 IBRAHIM HADIZA GURUSU ANIMAL SCIENCE LECTURER I
96 336 JIYA SOLOMON NDACE GEOGRAPY LECTURER I
97 1371 SHEHU HALIMA GENERAL STUDIES SNR LECTURER
98 433 LINUS ODO U. PUBLIC ADMIN LECTURER I
99 611 OLOJEDE ADESHINA ABIDEEN CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. LECTURER I
100 037 ALIYU MA’ALI A. I MATHEMATICS LECTURER I
101 347 MUSA EWUGI SALIHU ECONOMICS LECTURER I
102 523 OLAJIDE FOLARANMI M CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. LECTURER I
103 345 ALIYU BELLO MOHAMMED SOCIOLOGY LECTURER I
104 142 SIMON ADEWALE EBINE FRENCH LECTURER I
105 688 HADIZA MOHAMMED A EDUCATION FOUNDATION LECTURER I
106 459 G. O. ADESINA CHEMISTRY LECTURER I
107 651 ENDE TERNENGE SAMUEL MASS COMM. LECTURER I
108 1011 CHARLES OKWUWA ONUORA SOCIOLOGY LECTURER I
109 701 AKUCHIE HENRY A SOCIOLOGY LECTURER I
110 039 TSEPAV MATHEW TERSOO PHYSICS LECTURER I
111 031 MOHAMMED ABDULKADIR GEOGRAPY LECTURER I
112 102 SULEIMAN ABDULLAHI NMA ECONOMICS LECTURER I
113 140 ABDUL MOHAMMED SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION LECTURER I
114 032 ISAH MOHAMMED CHADO BIOLOGY LECTURER I
115 106 OBILIKWU JAMES ECONOMICS LECTURER I
116 342 AHMED MOHAMMED LETSWA POLITICAL SCIENCE LECTURER I
117 333 SHUAIB NDAGI SAYEDI BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER I
118 1377 AMINU ALIYU WUSHISHI EDUCATION FOUNDATION LECTURER I
119 340 HADIZA MOHAMMED LIMAN GEOGRAPY LECTURER I
120 348 YUSUF ABDULLAHI BABANDAKO BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER I
121 649 IBRAHIM ABDULLAHI COMPUTER SCIENCE LECTURER II
122 127 MADU ALI BWALA AGRIC. ECONOMICS &EXTENSION SENIOR LECTURER
123 648 OWONIBI OLA ELIZABETH SOCIOLOGY LECTURER I
124 757 EMMANUEL EMELDA SOCIOLOGY LECTURER I
125 605 ABUBAKAR ABDULKADIR MATHEMATICS LECTURER I
126 331 KUDU DANGANA GEOGRAPY LECTURER I
127 1130 SALAHUDEEN ABDULHADI ADENIYI ARABIC LECTURER I
128 928 ABDULMUMINI ALFA B ECONOMICS LECTURER I
129 849 BALOGU TOCHUKWU VINCENT BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE LECTURER II
130 1213 TIJJINI UMAR ARABIC LECTURER II
131 815 ABDULGANIYU ABDULRAHAMAN MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER LECTURER II
132 038 AZEH YAKUBU CHEMISTRY LECTURER II
133 418 DAUDA HUSSAINA EDWARD SOCIOLOGY LECTURER II
134 952 MUHAMMAD RAMATU GOGO MICROBIOLOGY LECTURER II
135 814 USMAN M GANA MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER LECTURER II
136 625 NDATSU YAKUBU BIOCHEMISTRY LECTURER II
137 600 MUHAMMED ISAH LEGBO BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE LECTURER II
138 636 BASHIR YUSUF KAGARA MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER LECTURER II
139 105 AHMAD SAIDU ARABIC LECTURER II
140 332 IBRAHIM ADAM RAJI BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER II
141 145 NDAKO MAJIN S. AGRONOMY LECTURER II
142 341 AWAISU LIMAN BOKU FISHERIES LECTURER II
143 351 MAICHIBI HARUNA JOEL PUBLIC ADMIN LECTURER II
144 335 MOHAMMED KUDU YUSUF FISHERIES LECTURER II
145 463 USMAN MUSA PUBLIC ADMIN LECTURER II
146 339 ZUBAIRU MUHAMMAD ISA DOKO ARABIC LECTURER II
147 606 UMAR MUSA TANKO CHEMISTRY LECTURER II
148 612 AMUZAT ALIYU OLALEKAN BIOCHEMISTRY LECTURER II
149 750 SADIQ HADIJAT OLURANTI SCIENCE EDUCATION LECTURER II
150 762 ADISA MOHAMMED JIMOH CHEMISTRY LECTURER II
151 921 KURE ISAH DANJUMA SCIENCE EDUCATION LECTURER II
152 780 IDRIS ALIYU NDALILE GENERAL STUDIES LECTURER II
153 846 YUSUF ISHAQ GEOLOGY LECTURER II
154 343 NMADU TIMOTHY PUBLIC ADMIN LECTURER II
155 842 AGBOLUAJE AYODELE ABRAHAM MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER LECTURER II
156 778 RICHARD ELLA JOHN PUBLIC ADMIN LECTURER II
157 422 MOHAMMED JIYA LAKAN CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. LECTURER II
158 637 SUNDAY JONATHAN SPORT SCIENCE&HEALTH EDUCATION LECTURER II
159 590 ADELABU SAMUEL FRENCH LECTURER II
160 320 SAFIYYAH ADAM MASS COMM.
161 1161 USMAN ALHAJI USMAN ECONOMICS LECTURER II
162 1258 YAHAYA ISAH DANLADI BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER II
163 886 AWAL AISHA MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER LECTURER II
164 963 MOHAMMED YAHAYA SAYYADI CHEMISTRY LECTURER II
165 826 MAJIYA MOHAMMED HUSSAINI MICROBIOLOGY LECTURER II
166 874 MOHAMMED HABIBA MAIKUDI BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE LECTURER II
167 995 MUKTAR BALA ECONOMICS LECTURER II
168 1099 JIBRIN ALH. YABAGI PHYSICS LECTURER II
169 623 TSADO EMMANUEL BUSINESS ADMIN LECTURER II
170 642 AGWUNCHA STEPHEN CHEMISTRY LECTURER II
171 887 SULAIMAN RUKAYYAH S BIOCHEMISTRY
172 434 GALADIMA AUDU BALA MASS COMM. LECTURER II
173 766 SALLAU OSESIENEMO RACHEL GEOGRAPHY LECTURER II
174 1276 ABDULMALIK LIMAN ARABIC LECTURER II
175 602 KOLO ALFA IDRIS CONT. EDUCATION & COMM. DEVT. GRADUATE ASST
176 918 USMAN YUSUF BAKO HISTORY ASSISTANT LECT.
177 732 SHITU SIDIKAT ECONOMICS LECTURER II
178 836 IDRIS RABIU MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER LECTURER II
179 828 MOHAMMED MOHAMMED A. CHEMISTRY
180 937 UMAR MOHAMMED BADEGGI SGRS AGAIE ASSISTANT LECT.
181 916 ABDULLAHI MOHAMMED SGRS AGAIE ASSISTANT LECT.
182 1199 IKEGWU THEOPHILUS M FOOD SCIENCE & TECH. ASSISTANT LECT.
183 109 ABUBAKAR BALARABA AGRONOMY ASSISTANT LECT.
184 841 MOHAMMED JIBRIN NDEJIKO MICROBIOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
185 888 SALAHUDEEN ADAMU GENE PHYSICS ASSISTANT LECT.
186 925 ADAMU YAKUBU PHYSICS LECTURER II
187 1160 AWEDA KOLAWOLE ABDULWAHID GEOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
188 1158 UMAR MOHAMMED GEOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
189 827 JOSEPH ELIJAH MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER ASST. LECTURER
190 121 YUNUSA AUDU BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE ASSISTANT LECT.
191 1319 EUCHERIA FAVOUR OBI FRENCH ASSISTANT LECT.
192 421 SULAIMAN A. SULEIMAN MASS COMM.
193 817 MUSA AISHA BALA ANIMAL SCIENCE
194 920 ABUBAKAR UMAR AGRIC EXTENSION ASSISTANT LECT.
195 604 ABUBAKAR WACHIN ABDULLAHI MATHEMATICS ASSISTANT LECT.
196 894 IBRAHIM ALIYU DANTATA ENGLISH ASSISTANT LECT.
197 734 ABDULLAHI MUSTAPHA DANYAYA GENERAL STUDIES GRADUATE ASST
198 419 GABRIEL SAMUEL ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT LECT.
199 1089 OLUBADEWO OLUWASEUN O. JOSEPH GEOGRAPY
200 942 ALIYU ISMAILA IBETO SOCIOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
201 882 MUSA ISMAILA MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER ASST LECTURER
202 1150 MUKTAR MUSTAPHA GENERAL STUDIES ASSISTANT LECT.
203 831 DAUDA YUSUF JIKANTORO MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER ASSISTANT LECT.
204 947 ISHAKU BASHIR YAKUBU GEOGRAPY ASSISTANT LECT.
205 1190 MUHAMMAD HAUWA LARAI CHEMISTRY ASSISTANT LECT.
206 890 KASIM ZAINAB JUMAI MICROBIOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
207 599 ABDULLAHI NDAGI BUSINESS ADMIN ASSISTANT LECT.
208 936 SULAYMAN FATIMA MATHEMATICS ASSISTANT LECT.
209 1198 ZENDANA SHAFII ZAINAB ENGLISH ASSISTANT LECT.
210 892 SHARAFADEEN O ADEDEJI AGRIC EXTENSION ASSISTANT LECT.
211 899 USMAN BOKO HAMZAT BIOCHEMISTRY ASSISTANT LECT.
212 1255 MOHAMMED BELLO ABDULLAHI CROP SCIENCE ASSISTANT LECT.
213 819 ABUBAKAR AWWAL YUSUF BIOCHEMISTRY ASSISTANT LECT.
214 1125 KOLO SALAMATU IBRAHIM FOOD SCIENCE & TECH. ASSISTANT LECT.
215 1256 SULEIMAN CHADO SULEIMAN COUNS. PSYCHOLOGY ASST LECTURER
216 1179 SHUAIBU SHITTU ISYAKU POLITICAL SCIENCE ASSISTANT LECT.
217 904 ALIYU AISHATU YAKUBU MATHEMATICS ASSISTANT LECT.
218 1144 UMMA YAHAYA SAFIYANU SOCIOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
219 1178 JAMILU YAHAYA MAIPAN UKU MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER ASSISTANT LECT.
220 1041 AMINA MUHAMMAD ABBAS MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER ASSISTANT LECT.
221 334 AISHATU HARUNA A. POLITICAL SCIENCE ASSISTANT LECT.
222 173 ABUBAKAR FATIMA KATCHA POLITICAL SCIENCE ASSISTANT LECT.
223 1209 SADIQ MOHAMMED MASS COMM. ASSISTANT LECT.
224 1141 ABUBAKAR HASSANA BIOCHEMISTRY ASSISTANT LECT.
225 1337 MUHAMMAD SAFIYA KAKA ENGLISH ASSISTANT LECT.
226 1152 ABDULLAHI ABUBAKAR KAWU MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER
227 1286 YUSUF SANI GAMBO SOCIOLOGY ASSISTANT LECT.
228 1149 MOHAMMED A USMAN ENGLISH ASSISTANT LECT.
229 1108 AYEGBA ISRAEL MASS COMM. ASSISTANT LECT.
230 945 OBAJE AISHA MARY GENERAL STUDIES ASSISTANT LECT.
231 944 HABIBA M. B. UMAR ECONOMICS ASSISTANT LECT.
232 1374 MAYAKI JAMES MATHEMATICS ASSISTANT LECT.
233 1386 ABUBAKAR ADAMU MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER ASSISTANT LECT.
234 1372 MOHAMMED AHMED ECONOMICS ASST. LECTURER
235 1274 SADIQ ALHAJI ABUBAKAR ECONOMICS ASSISTANT LECT.
236 1316 LAMINU MUSA ARABIC ASSISTANT LECT.
237 1139 EDITA MUAHMMAD NMA POLITICAL SCIENCE ASSISTANT LECT.
238 036 MOHAMMED MAIYAKI MATHEMATICS TEACHING ASST.
239 1353 ABDULKADIR FATIMA FOOD SCIENCE & TECH. GRADUATE ASST

Our Latest News

NIGERIA’S PROSPERITY IN 2050: IBBUL LEADS NUC PROJECT

The National Universities Commission (NUC) has commissioned Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University, Lapai to lead the development of sectoral component of the blueprint for Nigeria’s prosperity in 2050 with a view to providing solutions to its challenges.  The Vice Chancellor, Professor …

Read More

PROFESSOR BAMIRO PROFFERS REQUIREMENTS FOR A WORLD-CLASS UNIVERSITY

A don and Former Vice-Chancellor, University of Ibadan, Professor Olufemi Bamiro has stipulated some basic conditions to be met by any university striving to become a world-class citadel of learning. He stated this while delivering his paper as the 2nd …

Read More

VICE CHANCELLOR INAUGURATES ACADEMIC COMMITTEE FOR IBBUL MEDICAL COLLEGE

The Vice Chancellor, Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University, Lapai, Professor Muhammad Nasir Maiturare has inaugurated the Academic Committee for the University’s Medical College. Speaking during the inauguration ceremony which took place at the Main Campus in Lapai, Professor Maiturare said the …

Read More